NTSB Identification: DFW05CA164.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 2005 in Burneyville, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N93206
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that while landing on the runway, the airplane, "bounced." He tried to regain control of the airplane, but the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The pilot further reported the brakes were ineffective in the knee-high grass and the airplane impacted a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The students pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months