NTSB Identification: DFW05CA166.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 2005 in Watson, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Rockwell International S-2R, registration: N8856Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 8,170-hour pilot reported that while performing aerial application of fertilizer on a field, the engine lost power. As the pilot initiated a forced landing to the cotton field he was spraying, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that approximately two inches of fuel was in the right wing fuel tank. Prior to recovery of the airplane, a salvage team removed 20 gallons of fuel from the right wing fuel tank. Examination of the radial engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months