NTSB Identification: DFW05CA154.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 2005 in Marietta, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N47962
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 81-hour private pilot was attempting a soft-field take off from a 2,450-foot-long and 55-foot-wide, turf runway at night when he drifted to the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that the combination of the nose high attitude used for a soft-field take off, the bouncing of the aircraft on the rough terrain, and the infrequently spaced, nonstandard runway edge lights made it difficult to determine the airplane's proximity to the runway edge. The pilot also said that before he realized the airplane's location on the runway and before he was able to take corrective action, the airplane impacted foliage and descended down a steep embankment. The airplane spun about 180 degrees to the left as it traveled down the embankment and came to rest in thick vegetation. The winds were light at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while executing a soft field take off. A factor was the prevailing dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months