NTSB Identification: LAX05LA220.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2005 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N8000K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during the landing rollout on runway 21L. The pilot said that during the landing rollout he experienced a strong pull toward the right. He then applied left rudder to counteract the right pulling force. Shortly thereafter, the airplane turned off the paved runway to the left, at which time the right main landing gear wheel dug into the turf causing the right wing tip to come down and strike the ground. The airplane's final resting position was opposite the direction of the landing. An aviation routine weather report issued for Prescott at 1253, reported that the winds were variable at 4 knots. The pilot reported that the turbulence in the traffic pattern was moderate. He checked the windsock prior to landing and observed a southwest wind with some variability in direction. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months