NTSB Identification: ATL05CA129.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 2005 in Orangeburg, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N37GH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a crosswind landing on runway 23 After making a three point landing, the pilot stated that he "lost directional control, and the airplane looped 180 degrees and skidded to the right across the runway". The left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the grass to the right of runway 23. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during this attempted landing. The post-accident examination of the airplane also did not disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months