NTSB Identification: LAX05LA204.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 14, 2005 in Woodfords, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N8634
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled and descended to ground impact while turning in high wind conditions close to the ground. One witness said that the airplane was flying directly into the strong winds that were out of the southwest at 25 to 30 knots. He believed the airplane's ground speed was in the 40-knot range as it appeared to be following a road at about 200 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane began a left turn with a gentle bank that increased slowly to around 45 degrees of bank. As the aircraft reached about 100 degrees of turn, it started to drop. As the turn continued, the aircraft's tail began yawing back and forth as the right wing continued to drop. The aircraft then descended into the trees at a 45-degree nose down attitude. Based on temperatures, elevations, and station pressures of nearby weather reporting facilities, the density altitude was computed to be around 7,300 feet. Examination of the wreckage by FAA inspectors found no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while turning in strong wind conditions, which resulted in a stall/spin. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months