NTSB Identification: IAD05LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2005 in Marysville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N80802
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, the pilot leveled the pitch attitude, and then began to flare for landing. The airplane touched down, about 1,500 feet from the runway threshold, "veered" to the right, and crossed over grass next to the runway, towards a crowd of people. The pilot then decided to abort the landing. During the aborted landing the airplane came into contact with a runway edge light, a direction sign for the runway exit ,and a taxiway location sign. Following the initial climb, he determined that the elevator was jammed; however, he was able to control the altitude of the airplane by adding power to climb and reducing power to descend. After gaining control, he declared an emergency. The final approach, flare, and landing were uneventful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months