NTSB Identification: ATL05CA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N4313X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI stated the private pilot was conducting takeoffs and landings with a crosswind estimated between 10 to 11 knots to runway 7 right at Daytona Beach, International Airport. On one approach the private pilot put in a left crosswind correction for the crosswind. The pilot did not take out the crosswind correction and the airplane landed abruptly with a side load on the left main landing gear. The CFI stated he was late in taking corrective action to prevent the side load. After the airplane touched down the gear in transit light would not go off during gear retraction. The CFI stated he did not observed any damage to the airplane after the flight was completed, and he did not write up the gear in transit light on the maintenance discrepancy log. The CFI stated he did mention the discrepancy to the airplane dispatcher. The airplane was flown again on the following day and the gear in transit light remained illuminated. After the flight the airplane was taxied to the maintenance hangar. The Director of Maintenance for the operator stated the up side of the nose gear limit switch had slipped out of position. The limit switch was moved back into position and tightened. The limit switch on the left and right main landing gear was not inspected. The airplane was taxied back to the ramp and parked. On June 22, 2005, the Maintenance Director was notified by an airplane refueler that the airplane had damage to the left wing. Further examination revealed a 3-inch tear on the top skin of the left wing skin adjacent to the fuel cap, half of the rivets had pulled out of the wing skin and the rib located next to the left main landing gear strut. The left main landing gear transition micro switch was displaced and the landing gear transit light remained in the on position. A functional landing gear retraction test was completed and no anomalies were noted except for the landing gear transit light remained illuminated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilots improper landing flare. Factors were flight instructors inadequate supervision, and landing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months