NTSB Identification: ATL05LA113.
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 2005 in Dickson, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Mize Donald Kolb MK III X, registration: N194DM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness on the ground, this was the first flight of the experimental airplane. The pilot had just completed a series of high-speed taxis, and prepared for the initial flight. The airplane climbed out from runway 35, made a steep bank to the right, and the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane was located in a field approximately 100 yards off the right side of runway 35. No reported flight control or mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot prior to the accident. Post accident examination of the experimental airplane revealed that the cockpit section was post fire damaged. Flight controls in the cockpit section were fire damaged. The aileron push pull tubes were traced from the aileron attachment points to the fire damaged controls in the cockpit. The rudder and elevators were attached to the horizontal and vertical stabilizers. The elevator and rudder control cables were traced from the attachment points to the fire damaged controls in the cockpit. Post accident examination of the engine revealed valve train continuity was established. External components on the engine were fire damaged. No mechanical or flight control anomalies were noted at the completion of the airframe and engine examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance during climb out which resulted in the in-flight collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months