NTSB Identification: DEN05CA085.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2005 in Wallsburg, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta II, registration: N993RW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, they were practicing confined area approach procedures. During the approach the rpm began to decay and the flight instructor took control of the helicopter and initiated a low rotor rpm recovery. Normal rotor rpm returned, but a significant loss of altitude had occurred so the flight instructor elected to land. After landing the instructor stated that he initiated a vertical climb to "establish power capability" and then descended back down to "start their climb." As a positive climb rate was established, the flight instructor attempted to gain forward speed to help the climb rate. The helicopter began sinking so he maneuvered down to the ground at which time the right skid of the helicopter "sunk into the mud," and the helicopter rolled over, causing substantial damage. The accident site elevation was estimated to be 8,000 feet msl. The calculated density altitude varied between 8,916 feet and 9,732 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making and failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factor's include the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, the student pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm, the high density altitude, and the muddy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months