NTSB Identification: CHI05CA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 2005 in Rochester, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73328
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a bounced landing on runway 20. The pilot reported that he had trimmed the airplane for a stable approach at 65 kts with 20 degrees of flaps and a left crab. He flared the airplane and reduced power for landing. He reported, "The aircraft bounced and then hit the runway in a nose low attitude." The reported winds were 130 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot flared improperly and failed to recover from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months