NTSB Identification: DFW05CA149.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 2005 in Moulton Cove, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: N2761X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After take off from a remote helipad, during initial climb, the 5,000- hour helicopter pilot reported that approximately 150-200 feet agl, with 80-85% torque, he heard the engine make "popping noises" and the helicopter yawed left. The engine immediately lost power associated with rapid decay of N1 and rotor rpm. Subsequently, the pilot executed an autorotation to a swampy area adjacent to a tree line. The pilot and passengers exited the helicopter after the landing with no injuries. Examination of the helicopter revealed evidence that the main rotor blade(s) had contacted and severed the tail boom upon touchdown. Further examination of the engine revealed evidence of foreign object ingestion. Remnants and the smell of an amphibian were present in the engine bleed manifold port and intake, and impact evidence was noted on the compressor front support. The operator reported that the helicopter had remained overnight at the remote helipad the night prior to the flight, which was the first of the day for the helicopter. The operator further stated that there had been reports in the past about ingestion of "green frogs" which are common to the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to foreign object ingestion into the compressor. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain (swampy) for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months