NTSB Identification: ATL05LA121.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 2005 in Covington, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Denmark Mini-Max, registration: N11949
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was the builder of the airplane, and, according to witnesses, the accident flight was the airplane's first flight. The airplane took off from the runway, climbed to only 100 to 200 feet, and executed turns to the downwind with audible engine power adjustments before it banked and dove straight to the ground. No evidence of pre-impact flight control malfunction was observed, and damage precluded engine testing. The maximum gross weight of the airplane was exceeded for the flight. The pilot was not current with regard to his FAA airman medical certificate and flight review requirements.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months