NTSB Identification: NYC05LA110.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 2005 in Haverstraw, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR-22, registration: N3452L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane was in cruise flight at 3,000 feet, when the pilot suffered a seizure and lost consciousness. When the pilot awakened, the airplane was in a high speed descent. In addition, the pilot felt disoriented, and numbness in his right leg. The airplane was equipped with a Cirrus Airplane Parachute System (CAPS). The pilot recovered from the descent at an altitude of about 1,700 feet; and elected to deploy the CAPS system. The airplane descended via the parachute, and impacted in a river. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the underside of the composite fuselage. The pilot sustained a fractured vertebra and was able to egress from the airplane before it sank. Subsequent medical examinations on the pilot revealed the presence of a brain tumor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's physiological condition, which resulted in his incapacitation during the flight, and subsequent loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months