NTSB Identification: ATL05CA092.
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 2005 in Crossville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1202V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, when he departed his departure airport for his short cross-country flight he requested to fly visual flight rules on top due to the low visibility. Upon arriving at the destination airport, the pilot discovered that there was a cloud layer over the airport. He looked for an opening in the clouds so that he could begin his descent. During the descent through the clouds the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions. As the flight descended through the clouds, the airplane collided with the ground. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical anomalies prior to the accident. The nearest weather reporting facility Crossville Memorial Airport reported: scattered clouds at 1000 feet, overcast at 1700 feet, and seven miles visibility.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A related factor was the clouds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months