NTSB Identification: NYC05WA114
Incident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 2005 in Shannon, Ireland
Aircraft: Israel Aircraft Industries 1124A, registration: N639AT
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 8, 2005, at 1305 coordinated universal time, an Israel Aircraft Industries 1124A (Westwind 2), N639AT, sustained minor damage when a portion of the left wing de-ice boot separated during the initial climb after takeoff from Shannon Airport, Shannon, Ireland. The airline transport rated flight crew and five passengers were not injured. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight destined for Newfoundland, Canada.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months