NTSB Identification: DFW05CA172.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 2005 in Graham, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Garlick Helicopters Inc. OH-58A+, registration: N372NS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After 3 hours of flying, the agricultural helicopter collided with high tension wires and impacted the ground while maneuvering during aerial application of pesticides. The 10,000-hour pilot completed spraying a pasture and was trimming the edges when the helicopter struck the wires during a pull-up maneuver. Evidence at the accident site showed that the tail boom struck the top wire of the high tension string and separated in-flight. After the tail boom separated, the helicopter descended uncontrolled to ground impact. The wires did not have fixed aerial obstruction features (orange balls, etc.) installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wire while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Low altitude flight is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months