NTSB Identification: ATL05CA096.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 2005 in Griffin, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-150, registration: N8680D
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the preflight inspection of the airplane, the pilots believed that the left tank was full and the right tank showed one-half full as seen through the wing tank sight gauges. The cockpit fuel selector was positioned on the left fuel tank. After taxiing to the departure runway, the pilots completed an engine run-up and magneto check, and departed to the north. As the flight climbed to approximately 200 feet, the engine lost power and quit. When the pilot turned back to the runway, the right wing collided with a tree, and subsequently the ground. During the post-accident examination of the airplane, approximately two quarts of fuel were recovered from the left fuel tank and about 7 gallons of fuel were recovered from the right fuel tank. Examination of the cockpit found the fuel selector on the left fuel tank.
During the functional check of the engine, the engine started and functioned without difficulty and idled for several minutes without any discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply which resulted in fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation which failed to verify the fuel amount. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months