NTSB Identification: DFW05FA170.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in New Roads, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech E90, registration: N62BL
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A 4,000-hour multi-engine private pilot lost control of the airplane while performing a go-around maneuver. The airplane subsequently pitched up, stalled and impacted a corn field in a nose low attitude where a post-impact fire ensued. Communications data and radar data compatible with the Radar Audio Playback Terminal Operations Recording (RAPTOR) program was used to plot the airplane's flight path on a topographical map. The plots appeared to indicate the airplane was on final, left of the extended runway 36 centerline. Detailed post-accident examinations of the airframe, engines and propellers were conducted and no anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and subsequent loss of control during a go-around maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months