NTSB Identification: LAX05CA195.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 2005 in Paulden, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Boeing A75N-1, registration: N351AH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with objects in the takeoff initial climb, substantially damaging the airplane. On his second flight of the day, the pilot did not receive a weather briefing, but did visually check the weather and windsock before takeoff. He stated that the windsock showed an 8-knot wind from the south. He used runway 8 for the takeoff and rotated about 60 knots. He started a left turn about halfway down the runway, using 30 to 45 degrees of bank. The airplane was about 100 feet above ground level. He stated that 20 degrees into the turn, he "felt the aircraft shudder and the left wing drop." He then relaxed back pressure and leveled the wings. The airplane's right landing gear then impacted a 5-foot-high fence. The airplane continued beyond the fence, and collided with other objects. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noted that the windsock showed a gusting wind from the southwest. The closest official weather observation station was about 16 nautical miles (nm) southeast of the accident site, and was reporting winds from 220 degrees at 17 knots gusting to 21 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall mush and collision with objects. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months