NTSB Identification: DFW05CA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 22, 2005 in Lowell, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N9425M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 56.9-hour private pilot who was receiving instruction from a certified flight instructor lost control of the airplane during takeoff/initial climb and flew into the tops of several trees before impacting water 300 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the flaps were up. There was also a quartering left tailwind of 9 knots, with a density altitude of 2,376 feet. The length of the private grass airstrip was 1,971 feet long. Using assumptions for accident conditions, the airplane manufacturer calculated a required takeoff roll of 1,910 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's inadequate supervision and the second pilot's inadequate planning/decision to assure adequate takeoff performance to clear obstacles. Contributing factors were the prevailing quartering tailwind, the pilots selection of the wrong runway, and a high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months