NTSB Identification: LAX05LA215.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 2005 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Beech BE76, registration: N5274M
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted level terrain during an attempted single engine go-around. During a training flight, the certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating single engine maneuvers with the left engine shutdown. The first attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful. During subsequent attempts to start the engine, the CFI and pilot under instruction (PUI) could smell burning insulation and saw a trace of smoke from behind the instrument panel, followed by a loss of electrical power to most of the aircraft systems. The CFI decided to return to their departure airport (home base), and overflew a closer airport that had an 8,500-foot-long runway. Upon arrival at their home base, the CFI did not declare an emergency; instead he requested a straight-in approach due to single engine operations. The CFI attempted to extend the landing gear but he did not get a down and locked indication for the nose gear. He queried the tower controller as to whether or not the landing gear was down, and the controller informed him it was not down and issued instructions for the CFI to abort the landing. The CFI initiated a go-around and tried to circle around to land on the opposite runway. Although the CFI was able to extend the landing gear, he was unable to maintain altitude. He declared an emergency just before impacting an open dirt field 1/4-mile north of the runway. Post accident investigation showed that the propeller on the left engine was half in feather and half out. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were found during the examination of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's decision to attempt a single engine go-around with multiple aircraft system failures, and his improper in-flight decision to pass up one airport for landing and continue the flight to the home base airport with known mechanical deficiencies.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months