NTSB Identification: LAX05LA214.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 2005 in Happy Jack, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N5229T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on a rough dirt road and damaged the wings following a partial loss of power. The airplane was in cruise flight about 10,500 feet mean sea level (msl) when it began to slowly lose altitude. Efforts by the pilot to increase engine power and arrest the descent failed. The pilot determined that the engine was capable of producing only partial power. In order to avoid an uncontrolled descent into terrain, he landed on the dirt road. Examination of the engine revealed an intake leak on cylinder no. 3. A piece of the intake valve was missing, and the edges of the fracture surface were jagged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture/separation of an engine intake valve during cruise flight, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months