NTSB Identification: LAX05LA210.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 2005 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR-22, registration: N626Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain about 50 yards from the runway during an attempted go-around from a practice power off forced landing. The airplane was in cruise at 5,500 feet when the pilot decided to do a practice emergency power off landing to an airport below him. He set up for left traffic to runway 21. The rpm was idling between 800-1,000 rpm and he was maintaining 85-88 knots air speed. He set the flaps to 50 percent about 800 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane was descending through 450 feet agl when he decided that he was too low to make the runway and he initiated a go-around. He added power, and did not bring the flaps up. He pulled the stick back and established a positive pitch up attitude. He thought that the engine responded, but the airplane was still descending and it impacted terrain about 50 yards from the airport. During a post accident examination, the engine ran successfully through the range of power settings from idle up to 2,600 rpm. The engine ran for approximately 3 minutes. Downloaded information from the Avidyne Engine Data Log indicated that during the last 6 seconds of recorded data, the rpm went from 1,200 to a maximum of 2,300, manifold pressure went from 8.8 to 21.4 inches, and fuel flow went from 1.9 to 19.2. The recorded data did not show any anomalies in power development for the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in executing a timely go-around and failure to raise the flaps, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months