NTSB Identification: LAX05LA198.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 2005 in Watsonville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N9457T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed gear up. The pilot reported that he put the gear handle in the down position as he was crossing over the field to enter the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 20. At this time he noticed that the green landing gear annunciator light had illuminated. Due to the high level of traffic in the pattern, the pilot did not look into the mirrors to visually check if the landing gear had deployed successfully like he usually does. During the landing flare, the airplane's tail impacted the runway causing the airplane to bounce. The tail came down and impacted the runway again. Shortly thereafter, the entire airplane spun off the runway to the left onto the grass separating the taxiway and the runway. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airplane after the accident occurred. He stated that the main landing gear doors were closed, and the main gear was in the fully retracted position. The nose wheel had partially extended. The FAA inspector interviewed several witnesses who heard the airplane's engine increase in power just prior to the landing. According to the Cessna 210 Owners Manual, the landing gear and doors operate in a specific sequence. Once the pilot places the gear position handle out of the neutral position, the engine driven hydraulic pump begins to create hydraulic pressure and transfers it to the hydraulic actuators, which operate the landing gear doors and landing gear. When the gear position handle is placed in the down position, the hydraulic pump supplies pressure to the door's actuators first, allowing the doors to open. Then, the hydraulic pressure will switch to the landing gear actuators, and the gear will extend. Once the landing gear has completed the extension, the hydraulic pressure will switch back to the door's actuators, and the doors will close. When the doors have completely closed, the gear position handle will return to the neutral position, completing the process.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months