NTSB Identification: ATL05LA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 2005 in Tazewell, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration: N341MA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At 2130, the pilot informed Indianapolis Center Air Traffic Controller that he was having an emergency. The airplane then lost engine power. The Controller provided information about nearby airports, but the pilot could not locate any of the airports. Another airplane in the vicinity tried to assist in visually locating a nearby airport, but was also unsuccessful. The pilot maneuvered for an emergency landing and the airplane collided with a tree, pickup truck and a mobile home. Examination of the aircraft revealed both wings detached, the propeller and engine cowling separated from the airplane, and the firewall buckled. The nose of the airplane was crushed and all three blades of the propeller were bent. Oil was across the belly of the fuselage and no oil was recovered from the engine. The fuel tanks were breached, but fuel was found in the fuel bowl and the fuel servo. The engine's turbocharger turbine wheel was separated and not located. The turbocharger was torn down and revealed that there was no evidence of oil leakage from the turbocharger assembly. The turbocharger was originally manufactured in March 1998 and had been subsequently overhauled in the field by a repair facility and reinstalled on June 3, 2005. The turbo oil drain tank was missing and not located; the mounting flange remained attached to the turbocharger. The oil return line threads (at the turbo oil drain tank) were not damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate installation of the turbocharger by other maintenance personnel which resulted in oil starvation.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months