NTSB Identification: DEN05FA101.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2005 in Marble, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N44269
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to several witnesses in the area, the pilot had been attempting to land to the west on a grass strip. The pilot had made approximately five attempts to land prior to the accident. During the sixth approach, the airplane touched down approximately midfield, the pilot added power and the airplane became airborne again. Witnesses stated that the airplane struck a road embankment at the end of the runway, continued in a steep climb, and then struck several 60-foot high aspen trees approximately 150 feet west of the end of the runway. The airplane rolled off hard to the right, and impacted the southbound lane of a county road in a nose low attitude. Airport elevation was approximately 7,800 feet mean sea level. Density altitude was calculated to be 10,063 feet. The airport runway is surrounded on every side by vegetation and terrain elevation rises dramatically in all directions. According to the owner of the airport, it is recommended that pilots land to the east and depart to the west due to the obstacles and terrain near the airport. The pilot had successfully completed a flight review on March 10, 2005.The pilot's logbook contained no record of flight activity between the flight review and the accident flight and no evidence of mountain flight experience or training. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to perform a go-around, and failure to maintain clearance from terrain and obstacles during a go-around. Factors contributing to the accident include the pilot's lack of recency of experience and lack of mountain flying experience, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months