NTSB Identification: SEA05LA134.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 2005 in Marsing, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Jones Long EZ, registration: N58LD
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a landing, and as he crossed the end of the runway he slowed the airplane and then stalled it. The passenger said that "he felt the bottom drop out and he knew they were going to bounce." He said that the airplane landed hard, and bounced up and drifted to the left. When it came down the second time, the left main wheel was off the runway in soft dirt, further pulling the airplane left. He said the pilot applied power "in an attempt to go around." Subsequently the airplane struck a perpendicular taxiway with a drainage culvert through it, which separated the main landing gear from the fuselage. The airplane proceeded forward and struck a second taxiway, badly damaging the nose of the fuselage. The pilot was fatally injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during landing, and his subsequent delay in attempting a recovery from a bounced landing. A contributing factor was the taxiway berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months