NTSB Identification: DFW05CA137.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 26, 2005 in Clover Bend, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: PZL-Mielec M18, registration: N93982
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the 25,960-hour commercial pilot reported that he taken approximately 10 loads (approximately 4,500-lbs per load) from the east-west, 2,500-foot long by 80-foot wide grass-gravel runway prior to the accident. On the accident run, the turbine powered airplane lifted-off approximately two-thirds of the way down the runway and subsequently encountered a "twister" just after braking ground. He further stated, that after encountering the twister, the airplane yawed to the right approximately 20 degrees and lost speed and lift. The pilot said he could not maintain altitude and the airplane touched down in a field 50-to-100 feet north of the runway, and slid until the airplane collided with a levee and a road.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A contributing factor was the dust devil (whirlwind) encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months