NTSB Identification: DFW05CA144.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 01, 2005 in Sherman, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N62269
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A pilot applicant was demonstrating a simulated power failure from a two-foot hover to an FAA inspector when he lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter drifted aft and to the left before it impacted the ground and rolled on its left side. The FAA inspector's attempts to recover the helicopter were unsuccessful. According to the FAA Rotorcraft Flying Handbook, common errors when executing a power failure in a hover are; failing to use sufficient proper antitorque pedal when power is reduced, failing to stop all sideward and backward movement prior to touchdown, failing to apply up-collective pitch properly, resulting in a hard touchdown, failing to touch down at a level attitude, and not rolling the throttle completely to idle. In addition, "A helicopter is susceptible to a lateral rolling tendency, called dynamic rollover, when lifting off of the surface. For dynamic rollover to occur, some factor has to first cause the helicopter to roll or pivot around a skid, or landing gear wheel, until its critical rollover angle is reached. Then, beyond this point, main rotor thrust continues the roll and recovery is impossible. If the critical angle is exceeded, the helicopter rolls on its side regardless of the cyclic corrections made."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The applicant's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter during a simulated power failure from a hover and the FAA inspector's delayed remedial action resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months