NTSB Identification: NYC05FA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Stockholm, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N21005
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument rated private pilot was on a cross-country flight in instrument meteorological conditions. Shortly after takeoff, he reported to air traffic control that he was at his assigned altitude of 3,000 feet. This was the last known communication from the pilot. Radar data depicted the airplane flying in a southeasterly direction after takeoff, and climbing to about 3,000 feet. During a time span of about 3 minutes, the airplane made non-ATC directed turns from the southeast, to the south, and to the northeast, before it disappeared from radar. The wreckage was located at an elevation of approximately 1,300 feet, about 6 miles southeast of the departure airport. The crash site was in a forest with large trees. The lack of a horizontal crash path through the trees, and the impact damage the airplane received, were indicative of a vertical, or near vertical impact with trees and terrain. Examination of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly. A weather observation taken about the time of the accident at the departure airport included an overcast ceiling at 1,600 feet, and an identical temperature and dew point of 53 degrees F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and impact with the ground. Factors in this accident were clouds, and the pilot's spatial disorientation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months