NTSB Identification: MIA05CA118.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2005 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Herbert O. Kellerman 173 RG, registration: N27BK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he preformed a normal engine start, taxi, and engine run-up, with no discrepancies noted. He than checked his radios and taxied to the active runway, the take-off was normal with the airplane engine producing full power. He retracted the landing gear around 400 feet, and shut off the auxiliary fuel pump. Shortly thereafter the airplane engine started to lose power, he immediately turned the auxiliary fuel pump to the on position. The engine started to surge from idle to about 1800 rpm, and continued to surge for the remainder of the flight. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot made a 250-degree turn back to the airport, and landed on the grass overrun area of the approach end of runway 4, before impacting a fence and coming to a stop. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated that during his examination of the accident airplane, he found the "B" nut on the fuel line that supplies fuel to the fuel servo loose from it's fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The owner/pilot mechanic's inadequate maintenance inspection resulting in a partial loss of engine power due to a loose fuel line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months