NTSB Identification: IAD05LA082.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in West Milford, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Beech C35, registration: N6908
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during landing, the airplane veered left, and he felt that the right brake was not working properly because full right rudder and aileron had no effect. A witness who observed the accident stated that the airplane appeared to touchdown "crooked" and not aligned with the runway. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway, struck a runway edge light, and then a drainage ditch before coming to rest another 100 feet further. Examination of the airplane's braking system did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a collision with a drainage ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months