NTSB Identification: SEA05LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2005 in Driggs, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Maule M-4-220C, registration: N40318
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the approach and wheel landing was normal, but shortly after touchdown the airplane encountered a "slight gust" of wind and veered left of runway centerline. The pilot stated he applied right rudder, however overcorrected and the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left main gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the wing assembly. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 170 degrees at 5-10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop/swerve during the landing roll. A crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months