NTSB Identification: ATL05LA105.
Accident occurred Monday, June 20, 2005 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna T182T, registration: N53538
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed Naples Municipal Airport on a cross-country flight to Key West International Airport. The pilot was cleared to 5000 feet by Fort Myers Approach and instructed to contact Miami air traffic control center. The controller transmitted alerts for convective SIGMETs in the vicinity of the flight. The controller cleared the pilot to descend to 4,000 feet and issued the Key West altimeter setting. The pilot requested direct Key West and stated that he believed he could stay outside the warning areas. The controller approved the pilot's request direct Key West, but again told the pilot that if he needed to deviate for weather he could, however, the controller did not provide the pilot with available convective intensity level information. The controller made several attempts to reestablish contact with the pilot and was unsuccessful. According to recorded radar data, the airplane entered an area of heavy thunderstorms. Review of radar data revealed that the airplane disappeared from radar coverage approximately 18 miles south of Marco Island, Florida. During the search and rescue debris was located; it consisted of a passenger-briefing card, wheel assembly, seat back, and oxygen bottle, however, the main wreckage was not located. The FAA order 7110.65, "Air Traffic Control," paragraph 2-6-4, "Weather and Chaff Services," states: 2. Issue the level of echo intensity when that information is available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot continued flight into known thunderstorm activity that resulted in the loss of control and the subsequent collision with water. A factor was the controller's failure to provide the pilot with convective intensity.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months