NTSB Identification: DFW05LA171.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in Piggott, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N9071R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 225-hour private pilot was spraying a cotton field. After completing the first pass over the field, the airplane was observed to pull- up over a levee and tree line. The airplane continued to climb at a steep angle of attack before it stalled, nosed over, and descended toward the ground in a nose down attitude into a field. A post-impact fire consumed the airplane. An examination of the wreckage revealed that all major components were accounted for at the accident site and cable continuity was established to the airplane's flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months