NTSB Identification: SEA05CA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Brewster, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Bell 47G-3B-1, registration: N8554F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was in a slow hover about 6 to 8 feet above the trees. While turning left, his foot slipped off the right anti-torque pedal. This resulted in his left foot applying left anti-torque pedal, and the helicopter began to spin to the left. The helicopter's skid landing gear contacted the trees, and the helicopter descended to the ground and rolled onto its right side. The transmission, mast and main rotor system were torn from the helicopter as a unit. The tail boom was severed, and the center frame sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent anti-torque pedal input, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with trees while hovering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months