NTSB Identification: SEA05CA116.
Accident occurred Monday, June 13, 2005 in Yellow Pine, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N96156
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made an approach to runway 17. He was "slightly high" on final approach, slipped the airplane, and his airspeed increased by "a few miles an hour." When the airplane was 3 to 5 feet above the ground, at an airspeed of 50 miles per hour, with 300 feet of runway remaining, the pilot executed a go around. After completing 90 degrees of left turn, the airplane impacted trees and descended to the ground. Both wings and the fuselage sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in executing a go-around which resulted in his failure to obtain altitude/clearance with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months