NTSB Identification: SEA05WA130
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Dittingen, Switzerland
Aircraft: Cessna 172 RG, registration: HB-CLN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 19, 2005, at 1300 UTC, a Swiss registered Cessna 172RG, HB-CLN, was destroyed during a go-around maneuver and subsequent collision with terrain near Dittingen, Switzerland. The airplane is registered to a private party and was being operated by the pilot. The pilot and passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that originated at Basel-Mulhouse.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months