NTSB Identification: IAD05LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Hammonton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Navickas Load Runner 2000, registration: N200LR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was proceeding to a nearby airport for fuel, but didn't arrive, and the wreckage was located 2 days later in a wooded area. On-scene examination by FAA inspectors revealed the wreckage to be "mostly intact and contained within the immediate crash scene." Nearby treetops were sheared, and the main rotor blades were fractured into three, approximately 5-foot sections. The helicopter had come to rest on its left side, and there was an impact mark on an 18-inch diameter tree, about 55 inches off the ground, near the helicopter's nose. "The scene had no strong odor of jet fuel," and there was no fuel in the fuel tank, and no fuel in the fuel filter or fuel lines, but some fuel and dirt in the fuel filter bowl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the wooded area, into which, the pilot had to autorotate. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months