NTSB Identification: NYC05CA102.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Hancock, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N736TG
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot selected full flaps for a landing on a 1,910-foot-long, 70-foot-wide, wet turf runway. The airplane landed long, and the pilot applied the brakes. The braking action was poor due to wet grass, and the pilot retracted the flaps in an effort to improve braking. However, the airplane traveled off the end of the runway, down an incline, and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance which resulted in a runway overrun. A factor was the wet turf runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months