NTSB Identification: NYC05FA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 2005 in Fairview, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N235G
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine power and impacted a house shortly after takeoff and was destroyed. The pilot stated that he added fuel to the wingtip fuel tanks, and oil to the engine. He performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, which included sampling fuel from the wingtip fuel tanks. No anomalies were noted during taxi or engine run-up; and the airplane departed on a 5,001-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the takeoff roll, the airplane used more runway than usual, and did not seem to have full engine power at rotation. Additionally, several witnesses at the airport and accident site recalled hearing interruptions in engine noise as the airplane descended into a mobile home community. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions; however, the carburetor, mechanical fuel pump, electric fuel pump, magnetos, and propeller governor could not be tested due to post-impact fire damage. The fuel selector was found set to the left wingtip tank, which was fueled prior to takeoff. Testing of the fueling truck did not reveal any evidence of water or contamination. Review of aircraft performance charts revealed that the airplane should have cleared a 50-foot-obstacle, and been climbing about 600 feet per minute, after an approximate 2,000-foot takeoff roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing after takeoff and subsequent collision with a residence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months