NTSB Identification: DEN05LA093.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Hudson, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733RL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and his private pilot student were practicing touch and go landings. The student did not turn the carburetor heat off or put up the flaps after his touch and go, so the instuctor took control of the airplane. He turned off the carburetor heat and he said he got "hasty" and retracted the flaps completely instead of in gradual increments. The aircraft experienced a loss of lift and touched down on soft ground and nosed over. The temperature at the time of the accident was 92 degrees Fahrenheit with a calculated density altitude of 7713 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's improper use raising of the flaps. Contributing factors were the student pilot's misunderstanding of the instructor's intentions, the instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot, the density altitude, and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months