NTSB Identification: DEN05IA092.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. United Express)
Incident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2005 in Grand Junction, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N240GL
Injuries: 19 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The number 2 engine (right) was operating and the captain had given the ground marshals clearance to remove the wheel chocks. The first officer closed the cabin door and had completed the passenger safety briefing. After the first officer had completed the briefing, the captain turned in his seat to demonstrate to the first officer how to secure a component of the cabin door from "rattling" in-flight. During the captain's demonstration, the first officer was standing in the forward cabin. While the flight crew's attention was diverted, the airplane taxied forward, rolled onto a curb, and struck an airport security fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the flight crew's diverted attention while the number 2 engine was operating and failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in an inadvertent taxi of the airplane into an airport security fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months