NTSB Identification: ATL05LA110.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in Perry, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Casten Rans S-10, registration: N327AN
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing taxi drills prior to departing Wagener, and observed flying towards Perry Gliderport. The airplane was observed making a low approach over the runway at Perry Gliderport. When the airplane flew over the runway, the engine was heard sputtering about 600 feet from the departure end of the runway. The airplane had climbed about 100 feet above the ground when the engine lost power. As the pilot initiated a 180-degree turn, the airplane collided with the ground. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the airplane rested in a nose down attitude on the northeast side of runway 7. The engine and firewall were crushed aft toward the cockpit. The right wing was crushed at the wing root with crush damage extending outward toward the wing tip. Examination of the fuel system revealed fuel was present in the carburetor and was present in the fuel lines. No fuel was present on the filter side of the fuel filter. No fuel was recovered from either fuel tank. The examination revealed that the fuel tanks were not ruptured. No browning of vegetation was present at the accident site. The engine cowling and cockpit doors were removed prior to the flight and not found with the wreckage. There were no apparent mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot mismanagement. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months