NTSB Identification: ATL05LA111.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in Yadkinville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N6912H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed maneuvering low along highway 601, buzzing a worker on a tractor. While maneuvering the airplane collided with two transmission lines. It appeared that the pilot applied full power and the airplane pitched up dramatically. The power lines became tangled around the left wing, the airplane rolled over inverted, came over the top and collided with the ground. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that all flight control surfaces were attached, and there was continuity on all flight controls surfaces. Post-accident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain adequate clearance from object and inadequate visual look-out while maneuvering resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months