NTSB Identification: IAD05LA062.
Accident occurred Friday, May 13, 2005 in Sanborn, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Aeronca 65, registration: N34482
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.En route to another airport to buy fuel, the engine lost power, and the pilot force-landed the airplane, hitting trees during the descent. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the fuel tank or fuel lines, and the pilot had not "sticked" the fuel prior to the flight. The pilot had bought 5 gallons of fuel on the day before the accident, and had another airplane that was full of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and subsequent loss of engine power during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months