NTSB Identification: NYC05LA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 2005 in Shelby, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Norcutt Hornet, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing on his second flight in the airplane, the first with a passenger on board. As the airplane climbed to about 100 feet, at an airspeed of approximately 50 knots, it banked to the right, and descended to the ground. Examination of the airplane after the accident did not reveal any abnormalities with the airframe or engine. The airplane was operated approximately 34 pounds over the maximum gross weight prescribed by the kit manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain\maintain the proper climb airspeed during departure, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of flight experience in the accident airplane make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months