NTSB Identification: NYC05FA094.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR UNITED PARCEL SERVICE CO
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2005 in Louisville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, registration: N250UP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The McDonnell Douglas MD-11F was being flown by a captain seated in the left seat (PF), who was receiving initial operating experience (IOE). A captain seated in the right seat, was the pilot-in-command (PIC) of the flight. The airplane was landing on an 8,579-foot-long, concrete runway, during night visual meteorological conditions. After main gear touchdown, the nose gear touched down, and subsequently collapsed. The airplane sustained damage to and around the pressure bulkhead, at station 625. Data obtained from the flight data recorder revealed that after main gear touchdown, the control column was moved sharply forward resulting in a change in pitch angle from approximately 5 degrees nose up, to about 1 degree nose down, which was accompanied by a reduction in load factor to approximately 0.3 g's. The vertical load factor then spiked to approximately 2.5 g's on nose wheel contact, over twice that of a typical landing, with a load factor increment of 0.75 g's, also excessive. Metallurgical examination of the remnants of the nose landing gear assembly were consistent with overstress, and no evidence of any preexisting fractures were observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flying pilot's improper aircraft handling after main landing gear touchdown, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear assembly. Conributing to the accident was the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision during the landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months