NTSB Identification: NYC05LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 2005 in Clay Center, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Kolb Company Mark III, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after a touch-and-go landing, about 50 feet agl, the engine began to slowly lose power and the airplane structure began to vibrate. The pilot elected to return to the airstrip, and performed a 180-degree turn. As the airplane neared the airstrip, the engine regained power, but then subsequently began to surge. The pilot recalled that in the past, the engine would lose power, but would always regain power a few seconds later. He decided to continue the flight, and after flying over the runway, chose to return back to the runway in case the engine lost total power. During the turn towards the runway, approximately 30-40 feet agl, the engine again began to lose power. The pilot lowered the nose in an attempt to gain airspeed and level the wings; however, the right wing struck the ground and the airplane cartwheeled before coming to rest. The pilot noted that the engine continued to run for about 1 minute after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months